Adelaide's top entertainer...
(08) 8364 3016
 
LED lights on dancefloor
Light up your party
Wedding After Party
Wedding receptions to get everyone moving
Beach Wedding
Beach weddings
Casino tables and dealers
Casino tables and professional dealers (croupiers)
Dancers on stage
Dancers
Call us on (08) 8364 3016 to arrange your function

Privacy Policy


We recognise that
some things are private.

Privacy Statement 'Entertaining Events' as of January 21, 2009

We at Entertaining Events are serious about protecting your privacy. This statement sets out Entertaining Events' policies relating to the personal information you provide to us.

By using this website, and accessing services you are agreeing to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Entertaining Events as set out in this Privacy Statement.

1. Your personal information is important

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and Entertaining Events is committed to protecting your privacy. The following statement sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this website.

We will comply with the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) to protect your privacy.

2. Collecting and using information

We may receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the pages you request.

Entertaining Events may use this information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

Other information we collect about you is what you tell us in e-mails or through webforms so that we may conduct our services for you.

This information includes your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and potentially other information of a personal nature.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, that is, to provide the best possible entertainment services. We may also publish your name and buisiness on this website if we recieve favourable response and feedback after an event. Such testomonials will be very carefully chosen not to expose sensitive information about you or your business. By providing Entertaining Events with your personal information you agree to us publishing details in this way.

We may also contact you during the course of a promotion with information about special Entertaining Events offers by email or by SMS. By registering you agree to receiving communications from Entertaining Events. You may choose to opt out of receiving these communications and we will give you the opportunity to do that each time we contact you, except in the instance where receipt of the communications are essential to smooth operation of a service. If you want to opt out from the newsletter communications you can do so by emailing us at unsubscribe@entertainingevents.com.au

We will not rent, trade, spam or sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party.

3. Disclosure of information

Your personal information is only provided to third parties where required by law or to our agencies, contractors, related companies and promotional partners where they require your information for the purposes of conducting a service for your event. In such cases we have taken steps to ensure that any third party access to personal information complies with the NPPs.

4. Accuracy and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we and our agencies, contractors, related companies and promotional partners hold about you and to keep that information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information will be stored electronically.

Our websites do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information. To do this, e-mail us at privacy@entertainingevents.com.au, or call us on (08) 8364 3016.

Use of cookies

We may use cookies on this website to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to personalise the website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies help the website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits to the website. You can usually decline to accept a cookie by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies, however if you do so, the website will not recall your preferences.

5. What if you have a complaint or a question?

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Statement, or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please send an e-mail by following the 'Contact Us' link; or call us on (08) 8364 3016 or write to us at the following address:
 
Entertaining Events
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 2651, Kent Town SA 5071
Or by Fax No: (08) 8364 0678

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Statement on www.entertainingevents.com.au/privacy.php

Site design by dcgraphy.
Thanks for visiting Adelaide’s top entertainer, Entertaining Events.